menu
  • Become a Customer
  • Become a Vendor
  • Contact Us
  • Shop Online
  • English

Global Privacy Policy

GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on 3 November 2017
 

Westcon International Limited., its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Westcon-Comstor” “we”, “us” “our”) take protection of personal data very seriously.  This policy explains our practices related to personal data privacy and security including:

  • Types of personal information we collect;
  • How we use the information;
  • With whom we share it;
  • Rights you may have about the use of your personal information;
  • Security measures we implement to protect the security of your information; and
  • How you can contact us about our privacy practices.

This policy applies whether you provide information to us through any Westcon-Comstor Website, e-commerce tool or when you purchase goods or services from us.


1. Information about us

Weston International Limited is the data controller responsible for protecting personal information you provide to us. 

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 04411310, our registered office address is at Chandler’s House Wilkinson Road, Love Lane Industrial Estate, Cirencester, Gloucestershire GL71YT, United Kingdom. 


2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information which can be used to detect your identity and includes your name, address, telephone number, and email address. Personal data is also information that can be associated with you, together with other information, e.g. your IP address.

We will treat all your personal data as confidential (although we disclose this information to carefully selected third parties in the circumstances set out below).

If you do not agree with this privacy policy, you must not use this website or submit any information to us.


3. Collection of Personal Information

Westcon-Comstor generally collects and stores business contact information from or about you when you interact with us or to fulfil your order and/or provide services to you.

The personal information Westcon-Comstor may collect or that you may choose to provide include:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal or e-mail address, and phone number);
  • Business contact information (such as job title, department and name of organization);
  • Content you provide (such as photographs, comments or other information provided via webforms);
  • On occasion we may supplement the information we collect about you with outside records from third parties in order to provide you with information, services or goods you have requested, and to enhance our ability to serve you;
  • Information you provide to third party service providers retained by us. Where you provide infomation to us in this way, you will be subject to the relevant service provider’s privacy policy. Westcon-Comstor is not responsible for how those site owners collect and handle your data.

In addition to information you choose to submit to us, we and our third party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information when you interact with us, this may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL, the time of day you interacted with us, IP address, among other information (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may also include the unique identifier (“Device Identifier”), automatically assigned to any computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device used to access our website our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. 

Westcon-Comstor websites may also use cookies when you visit our websites. A cookie is a small piece of information sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are sent by a web server to a web browser, to enable the server to collect information from the browser and recognise your device on future visits. These types of files serve a number of different purposes such as: remembering your preferences; chosen items; assisting you to improve your site experience; and ensuring that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you.  The information we collect in this way may include:

  • The home server domain names, type of computer, and type of web browser of users to the website;
  • Aggregate and user-specific information on which pages users access.

Internet cookies can save data about individual users, such as your name, password, user-name, screen preferences, the pages of a site viewed by you, and the advertisements viewed or clicked by you. When you revisit the website, Westcon-Comstor may recognize you by the Internet cookie and customize your experience accordingly.

You may decline Internet cookies, if any, by using the appropriate feature of their Web client software, if available. However, declining to use cookies may impede the ability of the website to function properly. When you perform a search within the website, Westcon-Comstor may record information identifying you or linking you to the search performed. Westcon-Comstor may also record limited information associated with every search request made by you and use that information to, among other things, solve technical problems with the service and to calculate overall usage statistics.


4. TRACKING

We may not respond to web browser “do not track” signals. If you would like additional information about online tracking and various opt-out mechanisms, please see  https://allaboutdnt.com/.


5. Use of Personal Information Collected

Westcon-Comstor may use Personal Information it collects from you or about you to:

  • Establish, develop and preserve its business relationship respectively with you  and other individuals with whom it deals,
  • Create, establish and administer your accounts,
  • Respond to your inquiries,
  • Provide the products or services that it offers, or receive the products or services that it requests, and ensure that all related transactions are supported and implemented,
  • Authenticate the identity of customers contacting Westcon-Comstor by telephone, electronic means or otherwise,
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Allow Westcon-Comstor/our business partners who provide delivery fulfilment services to meet contractual requirements relating to the products and services provided to customers;
  • Ask for feedback on our services and products;
  • For research and analysis purposes to monitor and improve the services we provide including by recording your visits to our website. In these circumstances, we or our agents acting on our behalf, may contact you by email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services; and
  • Operate our business (including developing new products and services; conducting research; managing our communications; producing training materials and programmes; determining the effectiveness of and optimizing our advertising; analyzing our products, services, and performing accounting, auditing, billing, and reconciliation activities)

Westcon-Comstor may also use Personal Information it collects for internal purposes, specifically, for:

  • Solving technical problems,
  • Calculating overall usage statistics,
  • Marketing and promotional purposes, product development, and content improvement.  Unless otherwise required by law, we will obtain your opt in consent before we sent you communications related to marketing and promotion.

We may also use aggregated information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop our websites and our services.  We may provide such aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We will only keep personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill one or more of the purposes set out in this paragraph.


6. Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as provided in this policy, or as notified to you at the time we collect your information, Westcon-Comstor will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as follows:

  • with companies within our Group
  • with third parties service providers that perform services on our behalf, including without limitation, those that offer, host or operate our operation;
  • to enforce our agreement with you;
  • to analyse and enhance our communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails sent to you have been received, read and your location);
  • conduct web analytics to track use of our website. This information is shared with Google Analytics and stored on servers in the US.  For more information on Google Analytics, please refer to Google’s privacy policy.
  • to the extent: permitted by law; necessary to comply with applicable laws or legal processes (e.g., subpoenas); in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of Westcon-Comstor, in accordance with applicable laws; or to protect the rights or property of Westcon-Comstor. Westcon-Comstor will cooperate with law enforcement authorities.
  • if data is disclosed to contractors during commissioned data processing they shall be subject to this policy, and, if applicable, to other additional or relevant alternative data privacy provisions and contractual conditions.


7. Rights regarding the processing of Personal Data

If you have provided us with personal data, we will keep your information in accordance with our retention policy.  You may withdraw your consent to our processing by emailing us and we will apply your preferences in our future communications. If statutory retention periods require further provision, we will lock those records.

You may also email us to access information we hold about you, or to request rectification of any personal data we hold about you.

Westcon-Comstor will comply with anti-spam laws which apply in your jurisdiction. Moreover, users may at any time opt out of having their Personal Information used by Westcon-Comstor to send promotional correspondence to the user, by contacting Westcon-Comstor by email or postal mail at the address(es) below:

 

Legal Department
Westcon Group, Inc.
520 White Plains Road
Tarrytown, NY 10591
ContractAdmin@westcongroup.com


8. Collection of Personal Information from Children

Westcon-Comstor does not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market the Website or its services to children. No one under the age of 13 should submit any Personal Information to Westcon-Comstor and/or the Website.


9. Cross-border Transfer of Personal Information

In some cases, Personal Information that we manage may be transferred, processed and stored outside of your country of residence, including the United States and therefore, your Personal Information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable in such foreign jurisdictions. Countries to which your Personal Information is transferred may not have the same data protection laws as the country of residence. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect Personal Information as described in this Global Privacy Policy.  We comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate safeguards for the transfer of personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") or Switzerland.


10. Security of Data

The security of individuals’ personal information is important to Westcon-Comstor. We are committed to protecting the information we collect. We have put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information you provide or we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We use SSL encryption on our websites via which we collect Personal Information.


11. Updates to our Global Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page.


12. How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the collection of information or if you would like Westcon-Comstor to update or correct your information or preferences please email us at ContractAdmin@westcongroup.com or write to us at:

Legal Department
Westcon Group, Inc.
520 White Plains Road
Tarrytown, NY 10591
ContractAdmin@westcongroup.com


We aim to respond to your queries within 7 working days from receipt. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by clicking here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/