menu
  • Contact us
  • PartnerView log-in
  • BlueSky log-in
  • Belgium

Privacy policy

1. Information about us

Weston International Ltd (“WINT”) is the data controller responsible for protecting personal information you provide to us. WINT is registered in England and Wales under company number 04411310 and WGEO is registered in England and Wales under company number 04411285. The registered office address for both companies is: Chandler’s House Wilkinson Road, Love Lane Industrial Estate, Cirencester, Gloucestershire GL7 1YT, United Kingdom. We also have affiliated entities operating in the United States, EMEA and APAC.

 

2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to identity or which relates to a living individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. It could also include other types information associated with you, such as your IP address. Westcon does not collect sensitive personal data from persons who are not colleagues (such as health data).

If you do not agree with this privacy policy, you must not send us any information or use this website or any other website we operate (this includes but is not limited to our customer-facing websites such as PartnerView, BlueSky and PartnerPortal).

Under data protection laws, we shall ensure that your personal data is:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • collected only for the purposes which we have explained to you and not used in any other manner;
  • only collected and used where it is relevant to the purposes we have told you about;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept only as long as is necessary; and
  • kept securely.

 

3. Which data subjects do we process personal data on?

In general, we process personal data related to staff members of organisations we have dealings with, such as customers, vendors, end users, non-stock suppliers, regulators and tax authorities.

 

4. Collection of personal information

Westcon collects and stores business contact information from or about you when:

  • you make an enquiry or request information from us;
  • we fulfil an order for your organisation;
  • your information is provided to us in the course of doing business or where we otherwise have dealings with your organisation;
  • we collect your information as part of our onboarding procedures before we trade with you;
  • you have requested marketing communications be sent to you;
  • we get in touch with you about products and services that may be of interest;
  • we carry out a joint-marketing exercise with your organisation (for example, Westcon contacts your own customers on your behalf to promote a particular product or service);
  • you create an account on one of our websites;
  • you subscribe to our publications;
  • you have attended an event which we have organised;
  • you give us feedback;
  • you enter one of our competitions;
  • you complete a survey we send you; and
  • we receive personal data about you from third parties, for example if we were provided with your details by one of our partners as part of a joint marketing campaign.

The personal information that Westcon may collect, or that you may choose to provide, includes:

  • Business contact information, including your job title, business address, e-mail address, phone number, department and name of organisation;
  • Identity data, including your name and title;
  • Profile data, including your username and password, your preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • Marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences;
  • Content you provide (such as photographs, comments or other information provided via webforms); and
  • Information about your own customers, where such information is required by you to provide goods and services which we are supplying you with (for example, e-mail addresses of the staff members of end users required for the issuance of software licences by Westcon’s vendors), or where you have provided information to us about types of products your customers may be interested in purchasing.

Information you provide to third party service providers retained by us. Where you provide information to us in this way, you will be subject to the relevant service provider’s privacy policy. Westcon is not responsible for how those site owners collect and handle your data.

Technical data: we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information when you interact with us. These may include collecting information on the browser and operating system you are using, your browser plugin types and versions, the URLs of the pages you visited, your time zone and location, the time of day you visited our websites, your public IP address (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may also include the unique identifier (“Device Identifier”), automatically assigned to any computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device used to access our websites. Our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. On occasions, we may supplement the information we collect about you with outside records from third parties, to provide you with the information, services or goods which you have requested and to enhance our ability to serve you.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data).

Westcon websites may also use cookies when you visit our websites. Please refer to our cookie policy for further information.

 

5. Tracking

We may not respond to web browser “do not track” signals. If you would like additional information about online tracking and various opt-out mechanisms, please see https://allaboutdnt.com/.

 

6. How we use personal information collected

Westcon may use personal information it collects from you or about you to / for:

  • establish, develop and preserve our relationship with your organisation and other organisations with whom we deal;
  • create, establish and administer your organisation’s accounts;
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • provide products or services which your organisation has purchased;
  • marketing and promotional purposes, product development and content improvement. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent before we sent you communications related to marketing and promotions;
  • authenticate the identity of persons contacting Westcon remotely by telephone, electronic means or otherwise;
  • allow us and our business partners who provide delivery fulfilment services to meet contractual requirements relating to the products and services provided to customers;
  • ask for feedback on our services and products;
  • conduct research and analysis and to monitor and improve the services we provide, including recording your visits to our websites. In these circumstances, we or our agents acting on our behalf, may contact you by email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services;
  • operate our business (including developing new products and services; conducting research; managing our communications; producing training materials and programmes; determining the effectiveness of and optimising our advertising; analysing our products, services, and performing accounting, auditing, billing, and reconciliation activities);
  • solve technical problems; and
  • meet our legal and regulatory requirements.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to, in situations such as:

  • where we have your consent to send you marketing communications;
  • where it is in our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those legitimate interests (this will often be situations where our sales and marketing colleagues get in touch to see if you are interested in purchasing products and services similar to those you have ordered recently); and
  • where we need to comply with a legal obligation (such as provision of information to our regulators).

The legal bases we typically rely upon on when processing your personal data are set out in the following table.

Purpose/activity

Type of data

 

Typical lawful basis for processing

PRE-SALES / GENERAL QUERIES

You make an enquiry with us or we make an enquiry with you

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Marketing and communications data

(a) Consent

(b) Legitimate interest

 

TRANSACTIONAL

To register you as a new customer / vendor contact

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

 

(a) Legitimate interest

We fulfil an order for your organisation or place an order with your organisation

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Information about your own customers

(a) Legitimate interest

Taking or making payment to / from your organisation, including managing payments, fees and charges, or collecting and recovering money owed to us

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(a) Legitimate interest

 

RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT

To manage our relationship with you which will include but not be limited to notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Profile data

(d) Marketing and communications data

 

(a) Consent

(b) Legitimate interest

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

You have requested marketing communications be sent to you

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Marketing and communications data

(a) Consent

(b) Legitimate interest

We get in touch with you about products and services that may be of interest to you and your customers

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Marketing and communications data

(a) Consent

(b) Legitimate interest

Joint marketing exercise with our vendors / customers

(a) Identity data

(b) Information about your own customers

(c) Marketing and communications data

(a) Consent

(b) Legitimate interest

You subscribe to our publications

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(a) Consent

You have attended an event which we have organised

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Marketing and communications data

(a) Consent

(b) Legitimate interest

You give us feedback

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Profile data

(a) Legitimate interest

You partake in a prize draw or competition we have organised

 

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Marketing and communications data

(d) Profile data

(a) Consent

(b) Legitimate interest

 

We receive personal data about you from third parties

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Marketing and communications data

(a) Consent

(b) Legitimate interest

ADMINISTRATION OF OUR WEBSITE

You create an account on one of our websites

(a) Business contact information

(b) Identity data

(c) Profile data

 

 

From time to time, we may also use aggregated information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage to help us develop our websites and our services. We may provide such aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics will not include information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify any individual. We will only keep personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil one or more of the purposes set out above.

 

7. Disclosure of personal information

Except as provided in this policy, or as notified to you at the time we collect your information, Westcon will not disclose your personal information to except as follows.

  • To companies within our corporate group – please see the following page for locations of our offices globally;
  • With third parties who need to be in possession of the information to undertake a transaction in which your organisation is taking part in; this includes service providers performing services on our behalf, including without limitation, those that assist us in providing products and services to your organisation (where you are our customer); for example, we may need to provide email addresses of the staff members of your customers so that we can obtain software licences from our vendors; our external suppliers may also have access to your data if they are maintaining systems which your personal information is stored on;
  • With third parties required to enforce any agreement we have with you; and
  • Where required to by law, including where we are obliged to disclose information under a court order or to a regulator with jurisdiction; this may also include where disclosure is required in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of Westcon, or to protect the rights or property of Westcon.

If data is disclosed to third party contractors during data processing they shall be subject to this policy, and, if applicable, to other additional data privacy provisions which Westcon deems necessary to protect your personal information.

 

8. Rights regarding the processing of personal data

Under data protection laws, you may under certain circumstances have the following rights.

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data to another provider; and
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You may contact us at any time using the details below to exercise your data subject rights. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

If you have provided us with personal data, we will keep your information in accordance with our retention policy. You may withdraw your consent to our processing at any time by contacting us by using the below details. Except where required by applicable laws, we will cease to use your personal data in the manner that was authorised by your consent.

If statutory retention periods require us to continue storing your personal information, we will ensure records which you do not want us to process cannot be accessed in our systems.

Any personal data which we have deleted due to an instruction to erase the data, or where we have chosen to delete the data as it is no longer needed, may be retained in backup systems until the next deletion cycle.

With your consent, we may share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Westcon when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of data. For example, we may provide personal information to other trusted businesses to process it for us, based on your consent and in compliance with this Global Privacy Policy.

All marketing communications we send you have a link in the footer which allows you to manage your preferences.

Westcon complies with anti-spam laws which apply in your jurisdiction.

 

9. Collection of personal information from children

Westcon does not knowingly collect information from or about children and we do not knowingly market our products and services to children. No one under the age of 13 should submit any personal information to Westcon, through our website or any other means.

 

10. Cross-border transfers of personal data

In some cases, personal information that we manage may be transferred, processed and stored outside of your country of residence, including but not limited to the United States and the United Kingdom. Therefore, your personal information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders for disclosure and laws applicable in such foreign jurisdictions. Countries to which your personal information is transferred may not have the same data protection laws as the country of residence. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect it as set out in this global privacy policy. We comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate safeguards for the transfer of personal information to countries outside the country of origin.

 

11. Security of data

The security of individuals’ personal information is important to Westcon and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the information you provide, or we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Such measures include but are not limited to two-factor authentication, mobile device management, encryption for storage and transfer of data and virus and malware scanning. We use encryption on our websites where a transfer of personal information takes place. Our services business is accredited to the ISO 27001 standard.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

12.  Updates to our global privacy policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page.

 

13. How to contact us

We have appointed a Compliance Officer who is responsible for answering questions in relation to this global privacy policy. Should you have any questions or concerns about the collection and usage of your personal information, or if you would like Westcon to update or correct your information or preferences please email us at ComplianceOfficer@westcon.com or write to us at:

Compliance Officer
Westcon International, Ltd.
Chandler's House
Wilkinson Road
Love Lane Industrial Estate
Cirencester
Gloucestershire GL7 1YT
United Kingdom

We aim to respond to your queries within seven working days from receipt. If you have a complaint which we are unable to resolve, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.